Answers

2015-03-02T16:04:07+05:30


The number is divided in 5:3 ratio.
Let one part be = 5x
        other part = 3x
Difference = 10
⇒ 5x - 3x = 10
⇒ 2x = 10
⇒ x = 10/2 = 5

first part, 5x = 5×5 = 25
second part, 3x = 3×5 = 15
the number = 25+15 = 40  
1 5 1
how come it become 5x-3x why it is not positive
if one part is 10 more than other, then 5x-3x=10.
what is your doubt??
ok thanks
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-02T16:08:18+05:30
Let the two parts be 5x and 3x So A.T.Q. 5x=3x+10 5x-3x=10 2x=10 x=5 Two parts are 25 and 15 No. is 25+15=40
2 3 2