Answers

2015-03-03T08:08:53+05:30
3 cookies were left in the end.
So, 3 is half of what was left after Raga ate.
So, No. of cookies left after Raga ate = 3 * 2
                                                            = 6

6 is  \frac{2}{3} of what was left after Sheela ate.
So,No. of cookies left after Sheela ate = 6 *  \frac{3}{2}
                                                             = 9

9 is  \frac{3}{4}  of what was left after Jeeva ate.
So, No. of cookies left after Jeeva ate = 9 *  \frac{4}{3}
                                                             = 12

12 is  \frac{4}{5} of what was left after Gupta ate.
So, No. of cookies left after Gupta ate = 12 *  \frac{5}{4}
                                                             = 15

15 is  \frac{5}{6} of the total.
So, Total no. of cookies = 15 *  \frac{6}{5}
                                       = 18

There were 18 cookies in total.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-03T08:23:55+05:30
Let there are x cookies
gupta ate cookies=x/6
remaining cookies=x-x/6=5x/6
jeeva ate cookies=5x/30=x/6
remain cookies=5x/6 -x/6=4x/6=2x/3
sheela ate cookies=2x/3×1/4=2x/12=x/6
remain cookies=4x/6 -x/6=3x/6=x/2
ranga ate cookies=x/6
remain cookies=3x/6 - x/6=2x/6=x/3
laxmi ate=x/6
left cookies=2x/6 - x/6=x/6
According to question there are left 3 cookies
therefore
x/6=3⇒x=18
there was 18 cookies.there made 18 cookies

2 5 2