Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-03T14:55:01+05:30
Prime minister is elected bt he people via direct election whereas president is indirectly elected.and according to our constitution a person who is elected by people has more power hence the pm has more power then the president.
1 5 1
Direct elections r for the MPs..... president is the one who appoints the PM
president formally appoints the pm,but first the pm has to be first elected by the people from a constituency and has to be a mp hence directly elected
2015-03-03T15:02:46+05:30


The Prime Minister is elected indirectly by the people and the President is elected by an electoral collage of MP's and MLA's. The President is considered a nominal head whereas the Prime Minister is an important head as the powers of the President is limited but Prime Minister has most of the power to control and govern the country.
0
But its for 5 marks
What does a nominal head means
nominal head means that it is only a postision by name and not by power
position
Any more points