Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-03T19:02:50+05:30


Tigers are an endangered species in India. It is considered as the national animal of India. The tiger is a carnivorous animal which mainly feeds on other animals and is heterotrophic. It has beautiful black patterns on its orange skin. The reason for why it is poached most is due to its skin, claws,etc. which are valued a lot in most parts of the country. For this reason, they are over-hunted and so their number has started to dwindle. They are being poached indiscriminately by the poachers who do not care for the tigers. It is approximated that the number of tigers are less than 1411. But a mission named 'Save Tiger' started by the Indian Government has put a halt on tiger poaching. However, till now we find cases that tigers are killed. They are even traded to other parts of countries. So we must protect tigers as it is a matter of pride to  the whole of India. Also, it is a good news that the population of tigers has increased in Sundarban.
2 5 2
2015-03-04T16:53:43+05:30
Tigers are an endangered species in India. It is considered as the national animal of India. The tiger is a carnivorous animal which mainly feeds on other animals and is heterotrophic. It has beautiful black patterns on its orange skin. The reason for why it is poached most is due to its skin, claws,etc. which are valued a lot in most parts of the country. For this reason, they are over-hunted and so their number has started to dwindle. They are being poached indiscriminately by the poachers who do not care for the tigers. It is approximated that the number of tigers are less than 1411. But a mission named 'Save Tiger' started by the Indian Government has put a halt on tiger poaching. However, till now we find cases that tigers are killed. They are even traded to other parts of countries. So we must protect tigers as it is a matter of pride to  the whole of India. Also, it is a good news that the population of tigers has increased in Sundarban.
0