Answers

  • Brainly User
2015-03-04T11:31:10+05:30
THE WHOLE SOLUTION TURNS PINK IN COLOR
AND SODIUM ENTHOXIDE AND HYDROGEN GAS ARE FORMED
THE REACTION WILL BE 
2C2H5OH+2NA......................>2C2H5ONA+H2
HOPE I HELPED U..................................
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-04T12:18:02+05:30
The sodium piece reacts vigorously to produce bubbles of a gas. It then disappears. The reaction is: 

CH3CH2OH + Na -----> CH3CH2ONa + H2 

CH3CH2ONa is called Sodium Ethoxide. 
1 5 1