Answers

2015-03-04T22:46:51+05:30


Hash algorithm or hashing includes a hash function which maps a data of arbitrary size to a data of fixed size. We take the data as the argument of the hash function and store the functional value in the hash table. It helps us in maintaining large databases, adding, deleting, searching elements in it efficiently.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-11T13:44:18+05:30
A hash algorithm is a function that converts a data string into a numeric string output of fixed length. The output string is generally much smaller than the original data. Hash algorithms are designed to be collision-resistant, meaning that there is a very low probability that the same string would be created for different data. Two of the most common hash algorithms are the MD5 (Message-Digest algorithm 5) and the SHA-1 (Secure Hash Algorithm). MD5 Message Digest checksums are commonly used to validate data integrity when digital files are transferred or stored.
2 5 2