Any body tell me briefly about covalent bond ??plz fastttt frndsss

2
covalent bond is nothing but share electron with another atom is called covalent bond
Comment has been deleted
ok
covalent bond is a chemical bond that involves in sharing of electron pair between atoms. the stable balance of attractive and repulsive force between atoms when they share electron is called covalent bond
Comment has been deleted

Answers

2015-03-06T20:10:36+05:30
Covalent bond is a chemical bond that involves in sharing of electron pair between atoms the stable balance of attractive and repulsive force between atoms when they share electron is called covalent bond
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-08T10:54:26+05:30
A covalent bond is a chemical bond that involves the sharing of electron pairs between atoms. The stable balance of attractive and repulsive forces between atoms when they share electrons is known as covalent bonding.For many molecules, the sharing of electrons allows each atom to attain the equivalent of a full outer shell, corresponding to a stable electronic configuration.Covalent bonding includes many kinds of interactions, including σ-bonding, π-bonding, metal-to-metal bonding, agostic interactions, and three-center two-electron bondsThe term covalent bond dates from 1939.The prefix co- means jointly, associated in action, partnered to a lesser degree, etc.; thus a "co-valent bond", in essence, means that the atoms share "valence", such as is discussed invalence bond theory.In the molecule H
2
, the hydrogen atoms share the two electrons via covalent bonding.Covalency is greatest between atoms of similar electronegativities. Thus, covalent bonding does not necessarily require that the two atoms be of the same elements, only that they be of comparable electronegativity. Covalent bonding that entails sharing of electrons over more than two atoms is said to be delocalized.
2 5 2