Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-03-07T17:43:38+05:30


Drown-This word is used for living beings.E.g-The child drowned in the river.
Sink-This work is used for non-living things.E.g-The ship sank but the passengers were rescued.



4 4 4
mark it best plzzzzzzzzzzz
tnq sis
wlcm bro ;)
2015-03-07T17:47:33+05:30


drown : In a way of suffocation,in a negative sense.often explaining Death
eg:The young boy drowned in the river

sink:act of merely going on or getting submerged
eg: The Inchcape bell sank down to the bottom

1 5 1