Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-03-09T17:06:21+05:30


Sometimes in frigid zone the sky lit up by Aurora borealis in the northern hemishphere and Aurora australis in the southern hemisphere.They are naturally occuring bright lights that are usually obsererved at night.They are caused by the collision of charged particles from the earth's atmosphere.
4 4 4
  • Brainly User
2015-03-09T17:09:11+05:30


When charged particles from the sun strike atoms in earth's atmosphere , they cause electrons in the atoms to move to a higher energy state. when the electrons drop back to a lower energy state, they release a photon light. this process creates the beautiful aurora, or northen lights.
3 4 3