If the probability of winning a football match is 2/3 more than probability of losing the match find the probability of winning and losing match.

2
Prob of winning = p. Porb of losing = 1 - p. SO given, p = (1-p) + 2/3 = 5/3 - p. => 2p = 5/3 => p = 5/6 and Prob of losing is then 1/6.

Answers

2015-03-09T17:49:36+05:30
Probability of winning = 1/6 Probability of loosing =5/6
0
the probabilities are inverted. check.
I didn't understand what you meant
your answer is not correct. you have not shown any calculations.
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-09T18:28:06+05:30
Losing=x
winning=x+ 2/3
=x+ \frac{2}{3}  \\  \\ 
 \frac{3x+2}{3}
we know that winning probability + losing probability=1
so

 \frac{3x+2}{3}+x=1 \\  \\ 
\frac{3x+2+3x }{3} =1 \\  \\ 
 \frac{6x+2}{3} =1 \\ 
6x+2=3 \\ 
6x=1 \\ 
x=1/6
losing probability=1/6
winning probability=1/6+2/3= \frac{3+12}{18} = \frac{15}{18}
2 5 2
pls pick my answer as the best..if it helpz..u
thanxxx for helping me