Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-10T19:07:23+05:30
Ad = 34 cm 
so , oa = 17 cm as ad is diameter and oa is radius 
in triangle opa 
oa²=op²+ap²
17²=op²+15²   [ as op is pependicular it bisects ab it is the theorem]
√289-225=op
op=8 cm 
1 5 1
but u said other ones
welcome i wasjust joking you answered first so for me yours is the best
tq
welcomes
ok then
2015-03-10T19:25:10+05:30
Ad is the diameter of the the circle then oa is the radius diameter = 2radius
radius = 34/2 = 17cm
ab is the chord of length 30 cm
AP= 15 cm (perpendicular from the chord bisects the chord)
OA² = AP² + OP²
OP² = OA² - AP²
OP² = 15² - 17²
OP² = 225 - 289
OP² = 64cm
OP = 8 cm
So the distance of the chord from the circle is 8 cm
0
mrk mine as the best pls
whose should i mark the et yours or others
ha has
ha ha ha ha