Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-20T18:26:06+05:30
It remains hot because as the water evaporates from the open surface of the pond, heat is taken away in the process, leaving the surface cool.
Hope this helps u!!!!!!!!
4 4 4
thx pravin
Welcome
because the water particles evaporate and it becomes cool
2014-04-20T18:36:41+05:30
Because of evaporation
the upper surface of the water gets evaporated quickly taking away the heat
1 5 1