Answers

2015-03-11T15:30:09+05:30
Satellites travel around the earth in circles.The force of gravity on these satellites is toward the center of the earth. So like in uniform circular motion, the motion of the satellite and the force of gravity are perpendicular. Work is therefore zero
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-11T15:32:03+05:30
we know that satellite of the earth is moving in a fixed circular path and when a body moves in circular path and force acting toward its centre i.e. centripetal force and the direction of movement is prependicular so, there is no work done .
        ⇒ w = Fs cos theta 
                = Fs*  90^{0}
                =  Fs* 0 
                = 0 ( answer is zero therefore there is no work done )
1 5 1