Class 12 cbse organic chemistry,important mechanisms.Can anyone plz tell me the important ones,

2
i dont want to know about all the mechanisms,tell me if you know the important ones,that come in the paper more frequently
They will ask u reactions based on these mechanisms
lol there was no mechanism in the paper

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-11T20:20:04+05:30
Mechanisms:

Aldol condensation

Cannizarro 's reaction

ACID CATALYSED DEHYDRATION OF ALCOHOLS.

SN1 mechanism

SN2 mechanism

Gabriel synthesis of amines

Esterification

Conversion of cyanides to ketone using G.R.

Riemer Tiemann Reaction.

Addition of HCN to aldehyde.(these all mechanisms are present in class 12th NCERT book)
1 5 1
2015-03-11T20:54:08+05:30
Mechanism :: Free Radical Halogenation
Mechanism :: SN2 Reaction: Bimolecular Subsitution
Mechanism :: SN1 Reaction: Unimolecular Substitution
Mechanism :: E1: First Order Elimination
Mechanism :: E2: Second Order Elimination
Mechanism :: Electrophilic Addition to Alkenes
Mechanism :: Hydroboration of Alkenes
Mechanism :: Nucleophilic Addition to Carbonyl Groups
Mechanism :: Alcohol Dehydration
Mechanism :: Fischer Esterification
Mechanism :: Williamson Ether Synthesis
Mechanism :: Friedel-Crafts Alkylation
Mechanism :: Claisen Condensation 
Mechanism :: Baeyer-Villager Oxidation 
3 5 3