Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-12T19:35:21+05:30


materials reqd.: a glass of water, an ice cube, string and salt.
method:
Step 1: Drop an ice cube in a glass of water.
Step 2: Take the string and tangle the end around the ice cube.
Step 3: Keep it still.
Step 4While the string is tangled to the ice cube, sprinkle a little amount of salt on the ice cube.  
Step 5: Set it aside for a couple of minutes.
Step 6: After some time, lift the string and observe.
Did it help? Do let me know :)
3 4 3
2015-03-12T20:04:54+05:30
MaterialsIn this experiment, you will need the following materials:Glass of waterIce cubesStringSaltProcedureDrop an ice cube in the glass of water. Take the string and dangle the end of it on the ice cube, and then keep it still.While the string is dangled down onto the ice cube, sprinkle a bit of salt on the ice cube.  Set aside for a few minutes. After some time, try to lift the string and observe what happens to the ice cube.DiscussionIn the Lifting Ice Cube experiment, notice that adding salt onto the ice cube caused it to attach itself to the string, allowing you to lift it out of the glass just with the use of the string; like fishing! Read on to find out how this happened.Before we explain how this happened, let us talk about the freezing point of water first, and the melting point of ice. The freezing point of water and the melting point of ice under normal conditions is 0°C or 32°F.
1 5 1