Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-12T19:29:01+05:30


PDS is generally known as Public Distribution System.. The Public distribution system is a government-sponsored chain of shops entrusted with the work of distributing basic food and non-food commodities to the needy sections of the society at very cheap prices. Wheat, rice, kerosene, sugar, etc. are a few major commodities distributed by the public distribution system.The system is often blamed for its inefficiency and rural-urban bias. It has not been able to fulfill the objective for which it was formed. Moreover, it has frequently been criticized for instances of corruption and black marketing.
2 4 2
2015-03-12T19:39:10+05:30
It is the distribution of essential commodities through government controlled points of distribution is termed as PDS. In our country we have got about 4,60,000 ration shop or fair price shops covering all over the country. PDS system has been effective in India asbit has virtually removed the possibility of occurrence of famines which was quiet frequent in India post independence. This system has provided food to the poor section of the society at reasonable prices. PDS has proved to be most effective instrument taken by the government of India towards ensuring food security
1 5 1