Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-13T14:14:22+05:30
                                                                                       |D
                                                                                       |
                                                                                       |   
                                                                                       |
                                                                                       |
         A|                                                                           |   2x                                            |                                                                           |   
           |                                                                           |           
       x  |                                                                           |  
           |                                                                           |                                               C |................k/2................B................k/2...............| E
           <---------------------------------k-------------------------->
     join the point A to B and B to D  to make Δ
let <ABC = α  and <DBE = 90 - α
in ΔABC 
tanα = AC/BC = x/(k/2)
tanα = 2x/k  ----------------(1)
in ΔDBE
tan(90-α) = DE/BE = 2x/(k/2)
cotα = 4x/k  
1/tanα = 4x/k
put the value of tanα from the (1) equation 
1/(2x/k) = 4x/k
k/2x = 4x/k
8x² = k²
x² = k²/8
x = k/2√2  meter


5 4 5
2015-03-13T14:22:51+05:30
Dc=2*ab
ae=ec

angle e=x
then angle aeb= 90-x
so angle aeb= 1/tanx

look into the triangle edc
tan x= \frac{dc}{ec}
= \frac{2ab}{ae} ...(1)


look into the triangle bae
tan  \frac{1}{tan/x}= \frac{ab}{ae}   \\  \\ &#10;tan/x*ab=ae
tanx=  \frac{ae}{ab} ...(2)

1=2
 \frac{ae}{ab} = \frac{2ab}{ae}  \\  \\ &#10;ae ^{2} =2a b ^{2}  \\ &#10;&#10;ae=k/2 \\ &#10;ae ^{2} = \frac{k ^{2} }{4}  \\  \\ &#10;\frac{k ^{2} }{4} =2ab ^{2}  \\ &#10;ab ^{2} = \frac{k ^{2} }{8}  \\ &#10;ab= \sqrt{ \frac{k ^{2} }{8} }


3 5 3