Answers

2015-03-13T13:28:14+05:30


Let the number of students is x and per student pay Rs. y per month
so 
x*y = 4800 ------------(1)
as 4 more students join and each pay 200 less 
so 
(x+4)(y-200) = 4800
x*y - 200x + 4y - 800 = 4800
put the value of x*y from the (1) equation 
4800 - 200x + 4y - 800 = 4800
50x - y - 200 = 0
y = 50x + 200 -------------(2)
put the value of y from (2) equation in the (1) equation
x(50x + 200) = 4800
50x² + 200x = 4800
x² + 4x - 96 = 0
x² + 12x - 8x - 96 = 0
x(x + 12) - 8(x + 12) = 0
(x+12)(x-8) = 0
x+12 = 0
x = -12
or 
x-8 = 0
x = 8
as the number of students can not be negative 
so 
at the beginning number of students = 8
and per students pay
8*y = 4800
y = Rs. 600   in the beginning 


2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-13T13:43:02+05:30
MONTHLY CHARGE= 4800
NUMBER OF STUDENTS=X-4
FEE OF ONE STUDENT=4800/X-4

NOW NUMBER OF STUDENTS=X
FEE OF ONE STUDENT=4800/X

 \frac{4800}{X-4} - \frac{4800}{X} =200 \\  \\ 
 \frac{4800X-4800X+19200}{ x^{2} -4X} =200 \\  \\ 
 \frac{19200}{ x^{2} -4X} =200 \\  \\ 
19200=200 x^{2} -800X \\  \\ 
DIVIDE/BY/100 \\  \\ 
2 x^{2} -8X=192 \\  \\ 
DIVIDE/BY/2 \\  \\ 
 x^{2} -4X=96 \\ 
 x^{2} -4X-96=0
(X-12)(X+8)=0
X=12

NUMBER OF THE STUDENTS STARTING=12-4=8
1 5 1