Answers

2015-03-15T18:16:31+05:30
Varna : In Hinduism varna means caste
Hindu society is divided into four castes namely :
⇒ Brahmin
⇒ Kshatriya
⇒ Vaisya
⇒ and Sudra
people opposed this system of varna because it create a  sense of disunity and factionalism.
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-15T19:00:17+05:30
In Hindu religion varna means  caste. people were divided into three castes based on their income level during olden days.
the three caste includes Brahmin, Kshatriya,Vaisya and Shudra.
people especially nationalists opposed this varna system  because they were unable to unite the people and this favored the "divide and rule policy of the British". as India was divided based on this system.

2 4 2