Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-21T14:45:36+05:30
Relative speed = (40 - 20) km/hr =(20 x5/18) m/sec =(50/9) m/sec
Therefore Length of faster train =(50/9 x 5) m = 250/9 m = 27 7/9m.
2 5 2
2014-04-21T14:47:24+05:30
The relative speed of fast train w.r.t to slow train is 40-20=20 km/hr
it crosses the man completely in 5 seconds therefore
it travels its length in 5s
so it length is 20(5)/60=20/12=1.667 km
0