Answers

2014-01-18T18:56:34+05:30

It may be too far out of proportion. The tanks are highly mobile vehicles which can run off-road and hence should apply a pressure on the roads much less than does a typical automobile tire. 

None of the tanks in the world exceeded 70 tonnes and none exceeded 20 psi road-contact pressure. I believe the current heaviest are U.S. M103, 57 tonnes; UK FV214, 66 tonnes; and USSR T4, 57 tonnes.

By the way, the heaviest chain crawler on earth is probably the 4 pairs that carry one of the U.S. Space Shuttles to a launch pad. With over 2000 tonnes of load, the 4 pairs of chains run at max 1.6 Km/h on a well packed road surface but with a very thick layer of loose small rocks.
3 4 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-24T10:54:56+05:30
As force of friction is directly proportional to the mass
3 4 3