Answers

2014-04-21T18:50:16+05:30
Bad for health, contains  fatty acids that accumulate in body and leads to high blood pressure, diabetes, heart attacks. having more of junk food is harmful as is creates a lot of acid in body leading to acidity or peptic ulcers.
15 3 15
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-04-21T18:50:19+05:30


Junk food, as the name itself suggests is of very little or no productive use to the human body.
it has very little nutritive content but extremely high calorie or sugar or trans fat contents. Snacks, fried food, carbonated beverages are examples of junk food. People, especially young children get addicted to junk food because of its taste. Although it may taste good, it is extremely harmful to human health . Because of its high trans fat and cholesterol content , fat gets accumulated in unnecessary places in our body which leads to obesity. Obesity results in a significant impairment of health.
21 4 21
Mark my answer as best if u like it
You're welcome
Thanks for marking it the best