Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-21T18:38:44+05:30
The green colour of the pitcher plant is the modification of the stem and not the leaf therefore a pitcher plant behaves carnivorous and feeds on insects etc.

If this answer satisfies you press thankyou    :)
4 4 4
2015-03-21T19:39:47+05:30
In the pitcher plant, green colour is in stem not in leaf . That's why it feeds on insects. Therfore, it is carnivorous not herbivore
3 3 3
Plz mark it best......plz.....plz....plz