Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-21T21:42:11+05:30

Metaphor - In a metaphor something is directly compared with another, due to similarities in traits. Infact,the two things or persons are so similar,that one is said to be another. Ex- He was a lion in the battle.
Personification -  In case of personification, a non-living thing is thought to posses feeling, and show human characters. Ex- Death cast its icy hands over the king.
3 5 3
2015-03-21T21:56:00+05:30


Metophor is indirect comparison.
Eg:Black king
Personification is comparison of non-living thing with a living one.
Eg: 
The sun glared down at me from the sky
2 4 2