Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-22T11:41:00+05:30
Carnatic music is usually performed by a small ensemble of musicians.. so in my view hindustani is awesome and the best..
1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2014-04-22T11:42:14+05:30


It is not fair to make comparisons regarding two indian forms of music. But initially only Hindustani music existed. Only in the 16th and 17th century there was a clear demarcation between Hindustani and carnatic music. If you compare based on origin and ethnicity maybe Hindustani may be considered better because it is older. Infact carnatic music itself is a form of Hindustani music, some say. Both are the best in their own ways. But is music that wins at the end of the day.
1 5 1