Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-26T07:18:34+05:30


squamous :-
  - it is in irregular shape which fit together like flow types . found in outer layer of skin . it a type of epithelial tissues .
  

-- it protects underline parts and acts as passage of  material .
-- it covers external cavity 
--  it protects tongue and oesophagus .
1 5 1
2015-03-26T09:09:58+05:30



meaning:

squamous is epithelial cell or we can say squamous epithelial cell are thin and flat. Simple squamous epithelial cell is one cell layer thick and ever cell tissues comes in contact with basement membrane.

FUNCTION:

Simple squamous epithelial cells function as mediators of filtration and diffusion. Due to their simple and thin construct, they allow for easy trans membrane movement of small molecule.

1 5 1