KILLING QUESTION OF MANIT:
who answers first will be marked as best!!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Find the sum of the following:

1. 1+(1+x)+(1+x+x^2)+(1+x+x^2+x^3)+..nTERMS

2. \frac{1}{3}+ \frac{3}{3(7)}+ \frac{5}{3(7)(11)}+ \frac{7}{3(7)(11)(15)}+....
till n terms

2
Manit can't solve these...
I told u to solve it by yoursel why did u post it
i couldn't do it even u can't do these
so great but i will don't worry

Answers

2014-04-22T20:05:45+05:30
I hope this question is for java programing...
For that you can take 3 varaibles in one you can take value from user in other two you can perform task and then print that's all best of luck
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-22T20:16:07+05:30
1.
1+(1+x)+(1+x+ x^{2} )+...=1+ \frac{x^2-1}{x-1} + \frac{x^3-1}{x-1}+ \frac{x^4-1}{x-1}+..+ \frac{x^{n}-1}{x-1} \\ =1+ \frac{x^2+x^3+..+x^{n}-(n-1)}{x-1}=1+  \frac{ \frac{x^{2}(x^{n-1}-1)}{x-1}-(n-1) }{x-1}
2.
   this sum is as i calculated till
  = \frac{1}{2}- \frac{1}{2(3)(5)(7)(11)...n}

1 5 1