Answers

2015-03-29T11:37:09+05:30


Speed of sound = 330 m/s = 3.3 X 10² m/s
Speed of light = 3 10⁸ m/s

Ratio =  Speed of sound
            Speed of Light
 
       =  3.3 X 10² 
            3 X 10⁸

       =  1.1 X 10⁻⁶ m/s


0
Comment has been deleted
Comment has been deleted
In the answer I have written ratio would be 1 : 1.1 X 10^6 . Extremely sorry I forgot to mention. In your book They would take 1.1 similar to 1. so the ratio will be 1 : 1 X 10^6 which would be equal to 1 : 10^6
Comment has been deleted
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-29T23:55:00+05:30


Speed of sound(v) ≈ 330 m/s
Speed of light(c) = 3×10⁸ m/s

Ratio of speed of sound to speed of light
= v/c
= 330/ 3×10⁸
= 110/10⁸
= 11/10⁷ = 11 :10⁷
= 1.1/ 10⁶ = 1.1 : 10⁶ ≈ 1 : 10⁶
(= 10⁻⁶ : 1.1 ≈ 10⁻⁶ : 1)
2 5 2