Wi-Fi technology also mkes use of radio waves to transmit and recieve ds
Wi-Fi, also spelled Wifi or WiFi, is a technology that allows an electronic device to exchange data or connect to the internet wirelessly using 2.4 GHz UHF and 5 GHz SHF radio waves. The name is a trademark name, and was stated to be a play on the audiophile term Hi-Fi. The Wi-Fi Alliance defines Wi-Fi as any "wireless local area network (WLAN) products that are based on the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers' (IEEE) 802.11 standards".[1] However, since most modern WLANs are based
Wi-Fi, also spelled Wifi or WiFi, is a technology that allows an electronic device to exchange data or connect to the internet wirelessly using 2.4 GHz UHF and 5 GHz SHF radio waves. The name is a trademark name, and is a play on the audiophile term Hi-Fi. The Wi-Fi Alliance defines Wi-Fi as any "wireless local area network (WLAN) products that are based on the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers' (IEEE) 802.11 standards".
[1] However, since most modern WLANs are based on these standards, the term "Wi-Fi" is used in general English as a synonym for "WLAN". Only Wi-Fi products that complete Wi-Fi Alliance interoperability certification testing successfully may use the "Wi-Fi CERTIFIED" trademark.

Many devices can use Wi-Fi, e.g., personal computers, video-game consoles, smartphones, some digital cameras, tablet computers and digital audio players.

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-23T14:24:14+05:30
WiFi stands for Wireless Fidelity, WiFi is technology used to exchange data or Internet connection wirelessly between the electronic devices.  A person with a WiFi device can connect to the internet or Local area network using an access point, provided that the device should be in the range of that Wireless access point. Wireless access point (WAP) connects a group of wireless devices to an adjacent wired LAN. 
3 3 3
2014-04-23T22:12:21+05:30
Wi fi is a type of internet connection were u get the connection by giving the password and then establishing the net connection for many devices together at the same time.
1 5 1