Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-30T18:49:33+05:30
For the number ab76ab to be divisible by 4, ab should be divisible by 4(divisibility test of 4);

therefore, the smallest number can be 127612.

Hope i helped u:)
1 5 1
can it be any other number?
yes
bt this is the smallest 6-digit number possible
ya thanks a lot for your help
ur welcm:)
2015-04-05T20:16:15+05:30


Ab76ab is divisible by  4.

Then  the number formed by the last two digits must be divisible by 4.
       ab is divisible by 4.  So  b is an even digit: 0, 2, 4, 6, 8
       10 * a + b is divisible by 4.

Since ab76ab is a 6 digit number,  a ≠ 0.  it can be 1 to 9.

Let us say a and b  are same digits, then: a = b = 4, or 8.  There are two possibilities.
             44 76 44  and  887688  are the numbers.

If a and b are different digits, then : 
     12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 92, 96
     So there are twenty possibilities.

       127612,  167616,  207620,  247624 ,....... 927692, 967696


1 5 1