The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is?

2
IRON.
Iron can be used to get copper from Copper Sulfate because it is more reactive
than Copper (higher up in the reactivity series).Since iron (Fe) is more reactive than copper (Cu) it will be 'plated' with copper when the metal iron is stuck in copper sulfate solution. Fe(s) +
Cu2+(aq) + [SO42-]aq ---> Fe2+(aq) + Cu(s) + [SO42-]aq

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-23T15:03:45+05:30
The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is?

Iron (Fe) is used to recover
 Atomic Number: 26 
Atomic Mass: 55.845 amu 
Melting Point: 1535.0 °C (1808.15 K, 2795.0 °F)
 Boiling Point: 2750.0 °C (3023.15 K, 4982.0 °F) 
Number of Protons/Electrons: 26 
Number of Neutrons: 30 
2 5 2
2014-04-23T15:06:26+05:30
The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is?

Iron 

0