Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-31T18:56:42+05:30
Latitude is defined with respect to an equatorial reference plane.his plane passes through the center  of the sphere great circle representing the equator.. Latitudes of +90 and -90 degrees correspond to the north and south geographic poles on the earth, respectively...

Longitude is defined in terms of meridians, which are half-circles running from pole to pole. . The +180 and -180 degree longitude meridians coincide directly opposite the prime meridian.
1 5 1
2015-04-01T08:05:09+05:30
Latitude and longitudes are imaginary
the lines parallel to the equator at 1degree interval are called as latittudes
the semi circles joining pole to pole are called longitudes
0