Answers

  • Brainly User
2014-04-23T18:54:32+05:30


To find the roots use the quadratic formula x = -b/2a +or- root of b2-4ac / 2a
for better idea refer....
1 5 1
http://www.sosmath.com/algebra/quadraticeq/quadraformula/quadraformula.html
thanks
You're welcome induja
Welcome snaky
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-23T19:02:23+05:30
Let,ax^2+bx+c=0 be a quadratic equation.
d=b^2-4ac
then,
x=[-b+(d^1/2)]/2 or x=[-b-(d^1/2)]/2
x=[-b+(b^2-4ac)^1/2]/2 or x=[-b-(b^2-4ac)^1/2]/2
hence,by substituting a,b,c values,we get the absolute values of 'x'.
3 4 3