Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-02T19:46:29+05:30


Speed is distance travelled in unit time whereas velocity is displacement of a body in unit time.

Speed is a scalar quantity whereas velocity is a vector quantity. Speed has magnitude but no direction. Velocity has both magnitude and direction.

Speed is always positive. Velocity can be either positive or negative.

4 3 4
2015-04-02T19:47:22+05:30


Speed is a scalar quantity but whereas velocity is a vector quantity. Speed refers to a fast moving object but whereas Velocity is the rate of change in displacement with respect to time. Speed can be defined as the distance travelled by time taken but wheras velocity is Total distance travelled by time taken.Speed and velocity are measured in same units that is km/hr or m/s .
1 5 1