Answers

2015-04-05T19:21:41+05:30
CuSO4.5H2O(s)⇌ CuSO4(s) + 5H2O(l)
it is an endothermic reaction

1 5 1
so wht happens?
so it decomposes into dirty or impure copper sulphate and water
oh thanks
:)
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-05T19:46:32+05:30


Copper sulphate is Cu SO₄ is a salt of copper.

The anhydrous copper sulphate without any moist or water molecules in it - is a light greenish white powder.  When a water drop falls on the anhydrous powder, water molecules are absorbed by the sulphate.

The pentahydrate form CuSO₄ . 5 H₂O    of copper sulphate is a beautiful bright shining blue crystalline solid.

Copper sulphate exists in various degrees of hydration ie., different number of molecules of water associated with one molecule of copper sulphate: like trihydrate and heptahydrate - which is green.

Cu SO₄  dissolves in a lot of water (not just drops) giving out heat, and forms [ Cu (H₂O)₆ ]²⁺  and   SO₄²⁻  ions.
 
  Cu SO₄ + 5 H₂O  ==>   ( Cu SO₄. 5 H₂O )  +  heat

  Cu SO₄ + 6 H₂O   ==>    Cu  (H₂O)₆²⁺   + SO₄²⁻  + heat
                            aqua

4 4 4
sir completly answer my question
i have another doubt
in chemistry
http://brainly.in/question/90969
physics you plz edit http://brainly.in/question/91308