Answers

2015-04-08T19:11:14+05:30
E2 reactions are typically seen with secondary and tertiary alkyl halides, but a hindered base is necessary with a primary halide. The mechanism by which it occurs is a single step concerted reaction with one transition state. The rate at which this mechanism occurs is second order kinetics, and depends on both the base and alkyl halide. A good leaving group is required because it is involved in the rate determining step. The leaving groups must be coplanar in order to form a pi bond; carbons go from sp3 to sp2 hybridization states. General Reaction In this reaction Ba represents the base and X representents a leaving group, typically a halogen. There is one transition state that shows the concerted reaction for the base attracting the hydrogen and the halogen taking the electrons from the bond. The product be both eclipse and staggered depending on the transition states. Eclipsed products have a synperiplanar transition states, while staggered products have antiperiplanar transition states. Staggered conformation is usually the major product because of its lower energy confirmation.  An E2 reaction has certain requirements to procede: A strong base is necessary especially necessary for primary alkyl halides. Secondary and tertirary primary halides will procede with E2 in the precesence of a base (OH-, RO-, R2N-)Both leaving groups should be on the same plane, this allows the double bond to form in the reaction. In the reaction above you can see both leaving groups are in the plane of the carbons.Follows Zaitsev's rule, the most substituted alkene is usually the major product.Hoffman Rule, if a strically hindered base will result in the least substituted product.                    but the diagram had been copied by me.                       

0
can i please get a more brief answer with an example ? ill mark it the brainliest please
which class you are in?
Tallapureddyte
y r u speaking in tamil ?
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-09T18:39:38+05:30
Ok see
take products and react them in the beaker
reactants are  isobutylbromide with potassium ethoxide in ethanol.
its an elimination reaction
1 5 1