Answers

2015-04-10T07:50:19+05:30
circumference = 2*π*r 
for semicircle = π*r
distance covered = x 
.'. x = πr   .................. ( i )
now, 
   displacement = diameter  ................( ii )
                       
from ( i ) & ( ii )
    ⇒  x : displacement
    ⇒  πr / 2r 
    ⇒  π / 2 = π : 2   ( answer )
        
         
 


 



0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-10T12:03:43+05:30
Circumference of semicircle is given by=πr
body cover distance=x
hence
x=πr,it is the distance actual covered by body
Displacement means shortest distance b/w initial and final point that is diameter=2r
According to demand of question
displacement:distance=2r:πr⇒2:π⇒7:11
1 5 1
mark as best
thanks a lot ,for choosing brainliest answer
welcome