Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-12T17:50:53+05:30
a tomato is technically a fruit, but taste-wise, it’s closer to a vegetable. If you’ve ever grown tomatoes, then you know that they love the heat and hate the cold. Turns out even after they’re plucked from the vine, they still hold their aversion to cold. The fridge is not the ideal place to store tomatoes. Store them there and your perfect tomatoes turn into a mealy disappointment. They’ll still be good for cooking, but not the best for eating fresh. Instead store them on your counter (not in direct sunlight) and enjoy them when they’re ripe.but if we want to cook the tomatoes by fresh we should keep it in fridge.
Potatoes like cool, not cold temperatures. They do best at around 45 degrees F, which is about 10 degrees warmer than the average refrigerator. Most of us don’t have a root cellar (a cool, dark place to store root vegetables like potatoes), so keeping them in a paper bag in a coolish spot (like a pantry) is best. Why paper? It’s more breathable then plastic so potatoes won’t succumb to rot as easily. And why not the fridge? Storing potatoes at cold temperatures converts their starch to sugar more quickly, which can affect the flavor, texture and the way they cook.

NOTE:NOT COPIED FROM ANY SITE
IF IT HELPS U PLZZZZ MARK IT BST
2 3 2
2015-04-13T21:15:04+05:30
Potatoes are likely to be stored in warmer or room temperatures. but tomatoes should be stored in cool temperatures.
1 2 1