Answers

2014-04-26T17:29:54+05:30
Forest land has decreased since 1960-61 because of increase in pressure of population on land.The ever increasing population has resulted in increased demand for land for various purposes like agricultural and non-agricultural purposes[like building, roads]. 
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-27T11:01:32+05:30
Due to increasing population we need more food and other goods. for this we need more space for agricultural and non agricultural activities. to get space we do deforestation and its results in decreasing forest cover
1 5 1