Answers

2015-04-12T20:01:45+05:30
Resistivity values are used to compare the conducting properties of different materials.resistance, is independent of the dimensions of the sample.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-12T20:04:59+05:30
 The opposition offered by the conductor to the flow of current is called the electrical resistance of the conductor. Its S.I. unit is ohm.
Resistivity of a substance is defined as the resistance offered by a wire of that substance of 1 metre length and 1 square metre cross-sectional area. Resistivity depends only on the material and is independent of dimensions at a given temperature.
Its S.I. unit is ohm-metre.


1 5 1