At a given volume and temperature the presure of a gas will vary 1.directly proprtional to the mass of a gas 2.inversely proportional to mass of gas 3.linearly as the square of the mass of the gas 4.inversely as the square of the mass. please explain your answer

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-14T18:31:23+05:30


The ideal gas law is given as PV=nRT where
 P = pressure
V = volume
n = number of moles of gas
R = a constant
T = temperature

Given that V and T are constant. So P is directly proportional to n.
Since mass of the gas is directly proportional to number of moles of gas, Pressure will vary directly proportional to mass of gas.

Answer is (1).

2 4 2
2015-04-14T18:35:18+05:30


The ideal gas law states that :

        P * V = n R T

Volume and temperature are given.  Then the pressure will vary as:
       P = RT/V  * n

 n is the number of moles of the gas present in the vessel/container.

       n = m/M  where  m = mass of the gas in the container and
                               M is the molar mass of the gas - which is fixed.

     P = RT/(VM)  * m

Hence, the pressure is directly proportional to the mass of the gas.

1 5 1