Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-28T11:53:56+05:30
Acceleration is produced when a force acts on a mass. The greater the mass (of the object being accelerated) the greater the amount of force needed (to accelerate the object)

it means Everyone unconsiously knows the Second Law. Everyone knows that heavier objects require more force to move the same distance as lighter objects
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2014-04-28T12:05:33+05:30


Newton's second law of motion pertains to the behavior of objects for which all existing forces are not balanced. The second law states that the acceleration of an object is dependent upon two variables - the net force acting upon the object and the mass of the object. The acceleration of an object depends directly upon the net force acting upon the object, and inversely upon the mass of the object. As the force acting upon an object is increased, the acceleration of the object is increased. As the mass of an object is increased, the acceleration of the object is decreased.
2 4 2