Answers

  • Gun
  • Ambitious
2014-04-28T16:40:14+05:30
HCl is secreted by inner wall of stomach. It helps to make chyme (or food) acidic for pepsinogen to act.
The bile produced by the liver and stored by the gall bladder is alkaline. It is poured into ileum (part of small intestine)
2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-04-28T17:06:41+05:30
 Gastric acid or the digestive juice, formed in the stomach is composed of hydrochloric acid (HCl)  and large quantities of potassium chloride (KCl) and sodium chloride (NaCl).  The stomach contains parietal (oxyntic) cells that secrete HCL. The HCL creates acidic pH in the stomach necessary for the action of enzyle pepsin. Other cells in the stomach produce bicarbonate, a base, to buffer the fluid, ensuring that it does not become too acidic. The pH of gastric acid is 1.35 to 3.5 in the human stomach, the acidity being maintained by the proton pump H+/K+ ATPase. The small intestines has a pH of around 7 to 8, that is, it is either neutral or slightly alkaline in nature. The  pancreas secretes the bicarbonate ions through bile juice in the small intestines. These bicarbonates neutralise the acidic pH of the food from stomach and create an alkaline pH,  thus maintain the required pH in small intestines........................
6 3 6