Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-19T10:17:10+05:30
Aryabhatta, also known as Aryabhatta I or Aryabhata (476-550?), was a famous Indian mathematician and astronomer, born in a place called Taregana, in Bihar (though some people do not agree with the evidence). Taregana (also spelled as Taragna) which literally means songs of stars in Bihari, is a small place situated nearly 30 km from Patna, which was then known as Kusumpura later Pataliputra, the capital of the Gupta Empire. This is the very empire that has been dubbed as the “golden period in Indian history”. The best introduction to the genius of past is seen in the words of Bhaskara I who said, “Aryabhatta is the master who, after reaching the furthest shores and plumbing the inmost depths of the sea of ultimate knowledge of mathematics, kinematics and spherics, handed over the three sciences to the learned world”.
1 5 1
2015-04-25T12:41:14+05:30
Aryabhata wrote many mathematical work . His chief work was aryabhatiya which is the compilation of astromy and mathematics. The name of this treatise was not given by Aryabhata but by the later commentators.
0