Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-04-18T17:05:40+05:30
The parabolic equation y^{2}+4y+4x+2=0 can be modified into the standard form as (y-(-2))^{2}=4(-1)(x-(+\frac{1}{2})).
Now the directrix is x-\frac{1}{2}-1=0 \Rightarrow x=\frac{3}{2}.
Option D.
2 5 2
2015-04-18T17:08:45+05:30
The correct  answer is 3/2 that  is  option D)
0
that even i knoe but how ?
IT can be modified into standard form and simplyfied, and i got the answer in this way. ok