Answers

2015-04-21T19:38:08+05:30
Using \dfrac {u^{2}sin2\theta }{g} to find the range of the Canon fire shell, we get \dfrac {84^{2}}{10} that is 705.6 But the actual range we got its 640. Hence, calculate the percentage.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-04-22T13:55:38+05:30


The range of a projectile in two dimensions in the absence of any air resistance:

  horizontal speed = u Cos Ф
  time of flight = 2 * u sin Ф  / g
  So    R = u²/g * Sin 2Ф
             = 84² / 9.81  * Sin (2 * 45° )
            = 719.266 meters.
 
actual range observed = 630 m

% decrease = 89.266 / 719.266 * 100 = 12.41%

2 5 2