Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-01T15:34:41+05:30
So let the parent nucleus be X_{a}^b
it undergoes 2α,4β emissions
in each alpha emission atomic mass decrease by 4 and atomic number decrease by 2
so after 2α emissions the nucleus will be Y_{a-2(2)}^{b-2(4)}=Y_{a-4}^{b-8)}
then 4β emissions so atomic number increases by 4(1 in each)
Y_{a}^{b-8}
then it also emits one positron so atomic number decreases by 1
Y_{a-1}^{b-8}=Bi_{83}^{209}
so b-8=209,b=217 a-1=83,a=84
so the parent nucleus is Polonium isotope Po_{84}^{217}
1 5 1
mark as best
yes..thn nx very much....
mark as best
thq u
wlcm...d most...!
2014-05-01T15:42:38+05:30
It is polonium Z=84 M=217
1 5 1