Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-01T16:25:49+05:30
So volume of a cone=\frac{1}{3} \pi r^2h
where r is the radius of the cone
            h is the height of the cone 
and volume of a cylinder=\pi r'^2h'
where r' is the radius of the cylinder
            h' is the height of the cylinder
so as  \frac{r'}{r}= \frac{3}{4}, \frac{h'}{h}= \frac{2}{3}
So ratio of
 \frac{Volumeofcylinder}{Volumeofcone}
=\frac{\pi r'^2h'}{\frac{1}{3} \pi r^2h}  (π on above and below i cancelled)
=3( \frac{r'}{r} )^2( \frac{h'}{h} )= 3( \frac{3}{4} )^2( \frac{2}{3} )
(1/(1/3)=3)(3²=9,4²=16)
= 3\frac{9}{16} (\frac{2}{3})=3( \frac{3}{16} )2
3 above and below are cancelled 
and then 16/2=8
=3\frac{3}{8}=\frac{9}{8}
 
4 5 4
u post ur question other than going on commenting..
ok
i have no points
then try to answer some questions earn points and ask
kk
2014-05-01T16:35:10+05:30
The answer is 9/8
for ur question
0