Plz answer following questions:-

1- What is magnitude?

2-What is scalar and vector quantity?

3-What is velocity?

2
nothing difficult
1- Magnitude is the number which describes or tells the quantity of a unit. for eg.. in 4m- 4 is the magnitude of metre
2- Scaler quantities are those quantities which have magnitude and a particular unit but vector quantities are those quantities which have magnitude towards a particular direction of a unit.
3- velocity is speed of an object towards a particular direction. thats all.....
thanks buddy

Answers

2014-05-01T17:10:23+05:30
MAGNITUDE
Magnitude is simply the size of the quantity.
SCALAR QUANTITY
Scalar is measurement of medium strictly in magnitude.
VECTOR QUANTITY
Vector is a measurement that refers to both the magnitude and direction of the medium.
VELOCITY
Rate of change of position of object, equivalent to its speed and direction of motion. Velocity is a vector quantity that has both magnitude and direction.


1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-01T22:48:48+05:30
MAGNITUDE:
 The size or measure of a quantity.
SCALAR:
Scalar means a quantity which has only magnitude.
VECTOR:
Vector means a quantity which has both magnitude and direction.
VELOCITY:
Rate of change of displacement of an object(shortest distance b/w 2 fixed points) is called velocity.velocity is equivalent to speed in magnitude.
velocity is a vector quantity.
2 5 2