please explain briefly
Definition

noun

A solution that has higher osmotic pressure (or has more solutes) than another solution to which it is compared.

Supplement

When a cell’s cytoplasm is bathed in a hypertonic solution the water will be drawn out of the cell and into the solution by osmosis. If water molecules continue to diffuse out of the cell, it will cause the cell to shrink.

Answers

2014-05-01T17:34:57+05:30
A solution with high concentration is called hypertonic solution
2 3 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-05-01T17:36:47+05:30
hypertonic solution is the one that contains a more elevated concentrated of solutes than the other solution around it. It causes a cell to lose water and  shrival up.
3 3 3